Who's online: twistie, FLHuTChU, Heritage 2007, Recko, graz, Guests: 198

  • Steve L Posts: 996
    Gold Coast
    Performance Poster Steve L
    14 May 2013 09:29 AM

     anyone have a spare data cable they want to sell. Bit of a long shot but maybe someone has bought a 12 foot lead and no longer needs the standard one. If not it's $58 from Rollies for a12 footer as that's all they have. 

  • Rocky2010 Posts: 1231
    Performance Poster Rocky2010
    14 May 2013 12:15 PM

    You can get those cables from Dick Smith Electronics or most electronic stores

    Purchased a USB to Serial cable for mine and I think it cost about $25 bucks

  • Steve L Posts: 996
    Gold Coast
    Performance Poster Steve L
    14 May 2013 04:53 PM
    I read on here somewhere that only the genuine lead will work, something about a chip in it. So you got a non Thundermax lead and it worked ?, would certainly be cheaper.
  • RedNed Posts: 65
    Broken Hill NSW
    Stock Poster RedNed
    16 May 2013 01:28 PM

    Hey Steve

    I gather you are after the data cable not the USB to Serial Conversion Cable. If so, they cannot be purchased from any electronic retailer, only the USB to 9 pin serial data conversion cable can!

    My Model has a round 3 pin Mini DIN connector on one end and a 9 pin (DB9) connector on the other. Not all of the 9 pins are connected though - its just a plain old serial transmission line (RS232) - 3 wires  - TX, RX and ground. If you can't find any here in Australia (without having to take out a 2nd mortgage to pay for it) give Mark at M&M cycles a go for the cable.

    If I can find the right DIN connector (or connector type) for your TMax model, I can make you one - providing you are not in a big hurry!!!

    I need to know the connector type on your TMax unit and the length of the cable you want - My unit is the first type where the Auto tune was a seperate unit to the ECU and plugged in to it through the data plug.

    I use a laptop (Win XP) with a PCMCIA serial port card (little card slot on the side) and don't need a USB cable!

     

    Cheers

    Chris

  • Steve L Posts: 996
    Gold Coast
    Performance Poster Steve L
    16 May 2013 03:09 PM
    Hi Chris
    thanks for the info and offer mate but I am fitting it this weekend so will have to pay the $57 to Rollies to get the job done,
    cheers Steve.
  • Baloffski Posts: 0
    Baloffski
    17 May 2013 10:03 PM
    RedNed, good shite....Your on the money!
    Baloff.. ThunderMax man
  • Rocky2010 Posts: 1231
    Performance Poster Rocky2010
    17 May 2013 10:45 PM

    My Thundermax with Autotune has the usb to serial cable and I have not issue with the cable I purchased from Dick Smith's. You didn't mention what type of the Thundermax you had.

  • Steve L Posts: 996
    Gold Coast
    Performance Poster Steve L
    18 May 2013 07:16 AM
    its an auto tune to suit my bike, I cant remember the model numbers but I looked it up on their site to make sure it would fit before I bought it. I ended up getting the data cable from Rollies just to be sure. I am going to have a go at fitting it today but only have a laptop so see how I go.
  • RedNed Posts: 65
    Broken Hill NSW
    Stock Poster RedNed
    18 May 2013 03:42 PM

     Hey Steve

    laptops are ideal for running the Tmax setup. If you have a more recent model laptop then you may not have a 9 pin sîerial data port on it - this is where the USB to Serial cable comes in handy ( as Rocky mentioned). Some versions of windows have a driver in the software for the USB to Serial data conversion - others don't and it is normally supplied on a mini disc with the cable. The USB to Serial cable gas a small chip in the DB9 Connector that corrects the data rate from USB (hi speed) to RS232 (snail pace) and vice versa. I may be wrong but I think all the TMax units have a RS232 data interface (3 pin serial port) - round 3 pin mini DIN - please correct me if I am wrong - this helps me create wiring diagrams for repair or manufacture.

    Try to select a map as close as possible to your bike configuration and follow the initialisation setup closely. I ran mine for about a tank of fuel under city and country riding and then connected the L/top up to it and looked at the autotune results. You can see the corrections made  to the map. I then ran 'automap' and it created a new map with the autotune results (the original map is stiil saved) save the new map onto your laptop by using the 'save as' function and create a name for it (I use the current date in the yankee format mmddyyyy). Be careful though - if you use 'save' you will overwrite the original map with your new automap.

    I think the TMax is a great product - the wideband O2 sensors are much better than the OEM models and you can get a wider adjustment to the AFRs- been running mine for 4 years - no problems and easy to use if you read the directions carefully - good support from the US as well.

    Just yell if you need help (via email- I'm a bit far away for physical help......lol)

    Regards

    Chris

  • Steve L Posts: 996
    Gold Coast
    Performance Poster Steve L
    18 May 2013 04:49 PM
    thanks Chris for the info and help mate it is much appreciated. I do have a late model laptop and it doesn't have the serial port connection so I will need to get the adapter, I think the bloke at Rollies said it was around $25. I tried a couple of shops this morning but no go.
  • 06 Softail Posts: 1692
    Alberton SA
    Motor Head 06 Softail
    18 May 2013 07:43 PM

     Hey RedNed, pity I didn't know you were in BH as a 5 of us SA Forumites were up there Anzac weekend. It would have been a perfect opportunity for me to get the gist of TMax on my Softail. I'm wanting to do a bit of a tune up, now that I've done over 3,000 km's since it was installed. I am wanting to get rid of the odd cough/splutter during throttle blip on down shifts. How do I instal the TMax software on my laptop?  I'm running windows vista full version. 

    Cheers.

  • RedNed Posts: 65
    Broken Hill NSW
    Stock Poster RedNed
    19 May 2013 11:24 AM

     Hey Softy06

    I don't think TMax is compatible with Vista.There are recon laptops out there with XP & Win98 that will run TMax and you should have got a CD with the setup program on it. If not, it can be downloaded from the TMax website (plus the upgrades). I found that running the Auto IAC feature eliminated that cough and fart from the change down throttle blip.

    I am not sure if the TMax program will be released with a version that operates with the later microsoft operating systems. Mine works dead simple on XP and a pcmcia serial port card. Sorry I can't be much more help but whether desk top or laptop, you are limited by the operating system (XP or 98). BTW you can use the TMax program on your laptop/desktop to check any other TMax setup - its a base program and can be used to check your mates setup too (if they have a TMax.....lol).

    Regards

    Chris

  • 06 Softail Posts: 1692
    Alberton SA
    Motor Head 06 Softail
    19 May 2013 05:45 PM

     Cheers for the reply RedNed. I might have to wait a while to get a recoed laptop, as money is going to be a bit tight for a while, due to wife expecting our first child in the next 3 months, and I'm still needing to upgrade my car to a more family friendly one.

© 2017 - 1.0.0.9