Who's online: jungle, paulybronco, Humbug, Guests: 117
2/2
  • See you NT Posts: 114
    Darwin
    Stock Poster See you NT
    12 Feb 2017 03:09 PM
    Ok. Seeing the name of this post, i thought my questions belonged here.

    My recently purchased bike ('09 Fatbob) has stage one SE Heavy breather and V&H big radius pipes. Just got it serviced and asked them to check out the tuning. Gave them the Supertuner that I got with the bike.

    They said it was all good, but after reading this, I'm wondering if the bikes tuned to its optimum. I'm sure they wouldn't have rode the bike around for an hour, as described here?

    So I'm thinking of buying the software and cables and doing it myself. Is it worth doing? I haven't been able to find a gun Harley mechanic with a dyno here (Darwin) so far, if anyone knows of one I might go down that path instead.

    Also looking at changing out the cams. I'm pretty sure I will leave the engine alone after the cam upgrades and upgrade the bike eventually. Can't see the point of spending 4 or 5 grand to go the stage 4, 103" route. So currently thinking a SE204 cam kit will be the best option for a bolt in cam setup. That way I can tune them in myself, if I get the Protuner software. Thoughts?

    Cheers in advance for any advice given.
  • See you NT Posts: 114
    Darwin
    Stock Poster See you NT
    12 Feb 2017 05:01 PM
    Posted By Hilly on 12 Feb 2017 1:55 PM
    The software is free, you can download it from Harley by using your SEPST serial number as the pass key, cables you will have buy, 204's dail in easy, your pipes are not optimum but it will still tune ok with them, if you can't find a good dyno opp then do it mate, makes a big difference to how the bike runs.
    I use a software package called MyTune in conjunction with SE software so I can do the timing as well, there are naysayers about but I think they either don't really understand it or someone they trust has told them it doesn't work, the earth may also be flat in other cases ??

    Cheers for that mate. Unfortunately I can't seem to find the cable kit for my bike. The only ones I can find on the net are for 2011 models up. Might have to go and see the rip off local HD dealer. Though I don't really want to give them my hard earned.......

     

  • See you NT Posts: 114
    Darwin
    Stock Poster See you NT
    08 Mar 2017 03:26 PM
    Ok, so I've got the cables, downloaded the software and I'm ready to jump in the deep end. But first I want to ensure I've got a life preserver. When I plug everything into the bike, will I be able to save the current map as a file, in case it all goes pear shaped? Is this a straight forward operation? 
    I'm not game to do anything if I can't get this map back, as it runs ok and may be better than the base map for a stage one, as I'm not sure exactly how far the previous tuners have gone. Should I start from scratch, or just update the current map? How do I know if the current map is the best one to tinker with?

    Also I've read elsewhere you can record up to an hour of data, but some say 15 minutes? Which is it?

    Thanks in advance for any advice, sorry for all the dumb questions,no doubt more to come!
  • See you NT Posts: 114
    Darwin
    Stock Poster See you NT
    09 Mar 2017 02:51 PM
    Cheers Hilly. I'll have a go this weekend, weather permitting.
  • See you NT Posts: 114
    Darwin
    Stock Poster See you NT
    12 Mar 2017 12:47 PM
    Well, tried to start tuning today. Fail. When I hit program, it comes up with an error.
    "No communication with VCI. Check for power and loose cabling"

    Double checked all connections. All good. Got me fucked why? $600 worth of tuner and cabling that's good for fuckall! Not happy! It's weird, because I can get the last installed map to come up, so it must be seeing something?
  • See you NT Posts: 114
    Darwin
    Stock Poster See you NT
    19 Mar 2017 09:46 AM
    Posted by Hilly on 18 Mar 2017 10:48 PM
    Did you get it working mate?
    That VCI you have is the one married to your bike yes?

     Nah, not yet. Haven't had a chance to have another look. It's the VCI I got with the bike, so should be all good.

  • bloodog Posts: 1352
    Alice Springs NT
    Performance Poster bloodog
    19 Mar 2017 11:33 AM
    Posted by Baloffski on 11 Aug 2015 12:10 PM
    Hey noctm,
    shit hot mate, am checking out.
    thanks
    Baloff

     +1

  • See you NT Posts: 114
    Darwin
    Stock Poster See you NT
    19 Mar 2017 02:19 PM
    Posted by Hilly on 19 Mar 2017 12:43 PM
    Posted by See you NT on 19 Mar 2017 09:16 AM
    Posted by Hilly on 18 Mar 2017 10:48 PM
    Did you get it working mate?
    That VCI you have is the one married to your bike yes?

     Nah, not yet. Haven't had a chance to have another look. It's the VCI I got with the bike, so should be all good.

     I'm no guru but we could probably nut it out over the phone next time you're able to hook it up, offers there anyway.

    Things you can do though, uninstall the SE program and reinstall it letting it do its defaults.

    Hook up the computer and VCI to the bike with key and run switch on and check for VCI updates.

    Make sure the bike battery is charged, can cause grief if it's not.


     Thanks mate, will keep that in mind. Most appreciated.

  • Retroman Posts: 979
    The far west
    Performance Poster Retroman
    09 Apr 2017 11:35 PM

    check the run switch is ON ( really easy to miss that one !)

    Have a battery tender hooked up the whole time

    Be sure the software on the computer has been updated within the last 30 days ( internet access required !)

    Be sure to allow "updating" of the VCI itself during the reflash process

  • noctm Posts: 343
    WA
    Stage 1 Poster noctm
    10 Apr 2017 02:34 PM
    the software can be a bit funny sometimes

    try hooking it up in different orders and see if that helps. so hook it all up and then turn the ignition on. if that doesnt work try plugging it into the computer and then once the bike is on hook it up and so on so forth. 

    i'd also try different USB ports on the computer.
  • Sparra Posts: 1933
    Motor Head Sparra
    17 Aug 2018 09:16 PM
    Can someone tell me how to turn the acr's on??
    Cheers...

  • Retroman Posts: 979
    The far west
    Performance Poster Retroman
    18 Aug 2018 12:30 AM

    It is in the tuning setup. At the bottom below decel enleanment

    Series of horizontal windows appear when you click on the "working" tab

    8th tab along horizontally is the ACR

    Open that and select ACR enabled

    While there check the active exhaust is off if that calibration has the feature

    Hope this makes sense mate , it is easier to "show" than "tell"

  • jordan1200 Posts: 10
    Missisauga,Ontario,Canada
    Stock Poster jordan1200
    19 Dec 2018 10:57 AM
    OK, I hope my questions aren't too basic. I am new to the EFI tuning coming from an evo sportster with a Mikuni HSR42 and a wideband AFR. I just purchased a 2010 SG (bone stock). I have a SE Pro Tuner and SEPST cable. I just purchased an new old stock SE night stick muffler for the factory 2 into 1 on the SG and want to get an SE air cleaner to go with it.
    Questions:
    1) If I want to do a base run before I do any mods and save the recorded files and base config, to be able to revert back to the stock config should I totally bugger it up, Is there a factory config file in the software or do I have to save mine? If so a recommended approach for log and base factory config tune?

    2) Do I need to do a tune with only the SE slip-on?

    3) Is there any way to use the innovate wideband AFR with my SG or is it just not compatible.

    4) Anybody ever use the mytune software? in conjunction with SE Pro Tuner? thoughts?


  • Retroman Posts: 979
    The far west
    Performance Poster Retroman
    19 Dec 2018 04:23 PM

    Yowzah ! An old thread revitalised

    Well Jordan me old mate , in the USA , and Canada as well I presume , the Supertuner Pro is as " dead as a dead Ding's donger ". Probably 2 years + !!

    ( Now that right there is a polite Australianism for yas !!)

    As a tuning system it did work quite well , indeed I still use it ALL the time here in Perth Western Australia as for the last 8 years+ the local HD dealers were very good at "upselling" the package on most every new bike. Here in Australia it still works on the 2018 model year Harleys.

    I have in the past used "original SERT" Screamin' Eagle race tuner hardware and software ( does 2001 to 2008 only !), and I was a big fan of TTS, the "phoenix" from that original SERT. As far as I am aware only TTS allows the "saving" of the original "tune" in the ECM. I am sure a guru will correct me if I am wrong on that ( don't think I am !!)

    If the Supertuner pro dongle came with the bike then your stock OEM calibration is long gone anyways almost for definite , and the dongle will be "married" to the bike/VIN.

    If you have bought the Supertuner pro dongle brand new in the box well your bike may well be 100% ridgy didge factory stock

    So, just reflash with the appropriate calibration for your model year and bike. Probably 044AAO 003. You will NEED a laptop here for this I assume you know that ?

    Check the "reset adaptive fuel" on the way thru' the reflash and she will most likely be apples mate.

    For by far the majority of most folks a "canned MAP" is all you'll need. All that "wideband stuff" is not necessary ( In my humble opinion OK !)

  • jordan1200 Posts: 10
    Missisauga,Ontario,Canada
    Stock Poster jordan1200
    20 Dec 2018 12:31 AM
    Quoting Retroman on 19 Dec 2018 04:23 PM

    Yowzah ! An old thread revitalised

    Well Jordan me old mate , in the USA , and Canada as well I presume , the Supertuner Pro is as " dead as a dead Ding's donger ". Probably 2 years + !!

    ( Now that right there is a polite Australianism for yas !!)

    As a tuning system it did work quite well , indeed I still use it ALL the time here in Perth Western Australia as for the last 8 years+ the local HD dealers were very good at "upselling" the package on most every new bike. Here in Australia it still works on the 2018 model year Harleys.

    I have in the past used "original SERT" Screamin' Eagle race tuner hardware and software ( does 2001 to 2008 only !), and I was a big fan of TTS, the "phoenix" from that original SERT. As far as I am aware only TTS allows the "saving" of the original "tune" in the ECM. I am sure a guru will correct me if I am wrong on that ( don't think I am !!)

    If the Supertuner pro dongle came with the bike then your stock OEM calibration is long gone anyways almost for definite , and the dongle will be "married" to the bike/VIN.

    If you have bought the Supertuner pro dongle brand new in the box well your bike may well be 100% ridgy didge factory stock

    So, just reflash with the appropriate calibration for your model year and bike. Probably 044AAO 003. You will NEED a laptop here for this I assume you know that ?

    Check the "reset adaptive fuel" on the way thru' the reflash and she will most likely be apples mate.

    For by far the majority of most folks a "canned MAP" is all you'll need. All that "wideband stuff" is not necessary ( In my humble opinion OK !)

    Hey thanks for the response. The bike is bone stock and so is the ECM. I got my hands on a SE Pro Tuner (orange that a guy unmarried). Unfortunately, my bike is still at the dealer as I couldn't put 2 bikes in the garage this winter. I will sell my other one in spring to make room. I am surprised that there would be no way to return to factory config once changed. What about doing a initial run with a log running and saving the log then using it to restore to?
    What does the "reset adaptive fuel" do exactly? 
  • Retroman Posts: 979
    The far west
    Performance Poster Retroman
    20 Dec 2018 12:41 AM

    Yes indeed there is a guy , ( A "Polack" I believe !) who can "divorce" the Supertuner pro. Been on ebay for yonks he has. Well known here downunder, 100% kosher !

    And yes I was thinking you'd be smack bang into your shite winter by now ! No such grumbles here.

    Every Canuck I have ever met here in Ausralia who is resident I ask why ? Stock reply, "No minus 30 !!" ....

    resetting Adaptive fuel just resets any "bad habits" the bike may have picked up on it's travels..

    I now just check the box as a matter of course.

    Can you source and download the Supertuner pro software in Canadia ? ( I know I know just can't help myself haha..)

  • jordan1200 Posts: 10
    Missisauga,Ontario,Canada
    Stock Poster jordan1200
    20 Dec 2018 12:52 AM
    Quoting Retroman on 20 Dec 2018 12:41 AM

    Yes indeed there is a guy , ( A "Polack" I believe !) who can "divorce" the Supertuner pro. Been on ebay for yonks he has. Well known here downunder, 100% kosher !

    And yes I was thinking you'd be smack bang into your shite winter by now ! No such grumbles here.

    Every Canuck I have ever met here in Ausralia who is resident I ask why ? Stock reply, "No minus 30 !!" ....

    resetting Adaptive fuel just resets any "bad habits" the bike may have picked up on it's travels..

    I now just check the box as a matter of course.

    Can you source and download the Supertuner pro software in Canadia ? ( I know I know just can't help myself haha..)

    Yes imagine that, we can now download it straight from the HD website. The wonders never stop up here in the great white north. 
    http://prosupertuner.harley-davidson.com/SuperTuner.aspx Last year we didn't even know what internet was.. lol 

    When you say resets "bad habits" what does it actually reset or clear? I am one of those guys that loves to know the boring technical dry stuff. Helps my overall understanding. Especially since there are some days that the lights are dimmer upstairs than others since my major concussion back in 2014.
  • Retroman Posts: 979
    The far west
    Performance Poster Retroman
    20 Dec 2018 01:18 AM

    Reason I asked re the Supertuner pro download availability is I do believe it is NLA in the USA !

    The EPA reamed HD for a cool 12 million $USD , so Harley dropped it quicker than a hot lunch in bear hungry season..

    My US contacts for tuning hence moved on/away from Supertuner pro almost 2 years ago now. They are all well kinky for Powervision. I AM NOT !

    Concussion ? Some kinda "Ice Hockey" mishap I presume ? Occupational hazard there methinks..

    Coupla years back the local Bottlo ( AKA Beershop !) had a super special on Moosehead. GREAT stuff , $20 Aussie for 24x 375ml bottles.

    Reason ? Apparently the labels had none of that Aussie "standard drink" bullshit , nor any od that USA "don't get up the farking swanee or operate machinery" crapola !

  • jordan1200 Posts: 10
    Missisauga,Ontario,Canada
    Stock Poster jordan1200
    20 Dec 2018 01:45 AM
    Map 044AAG003 last updated 8/19/2014 Has options for fuel type. Up here in Canada our pumps say may contain up to 10% ethanol does that mean I would be best to select that option? It seems to increase fuel over the straight 14.6 option. I do like that it would be a bit richer....HD Forums Australia - AFR 1.jpg

    HD Forums Australia - AFR 2.jpg

  • jordan1200 Posts: 10
    Missisauga,Ontario,Canada
    Stock Poster jordan1200
    20 Dec 2018 01:58 AM
    Quoting Retroman on 20 Dec 2018 01:18 AM

    Reason I asked re the Supertuner pro download availability is I do believe it is NLA in the USA !

    The EPA reamed HD for a cool 12 million $USD , so Harley dropped it quicker than a hot lunch in bear hungry season..

    My US contacts for tuning hence moved on/away from Supertuner pro almost 2 years ago now. They are all well kinky for Powervision. I AM NOT !

    Concussion ? Some kinda "Ice Hockey" mishap I presume ? Occupational hazard there methinks..

    Coupla years back the local Bottlo ( AKA Beershop !) had a super special on Moosehead. GREAT stuff , $20 Aussie for 24x 375ml bottles.

    Reason ? Apparently the labels had none of that Aussie "standard drink" bullshit , nor any od that USA "don't get up the farking swanee or operate machinery" crapola !

    Moosehead, never tried it. Now I have to. My concussion wasn't very glamorous like a sports injury. We had some ice storms and I was trying to be proactive and go to a hardware store and actually slipped in the stores driveway and went head over onto the back of my head. Never really been the same...
2/2
© 2019 - 1.0.4.2