Once you of the boat at Sorrento, get on to Melbourne rd , then Browns rd , turn right at Borneo rd and head over to flinders, then Hastings , pearsdale , tooradin , south Gippsland h/way to sale. That’s a great ride missing all the traffic
Thanks for the advice Walka, had a look at the map and your directions seems straight forward. Makes sense to get out of suburbia as soon as possible and enjoy the ride.
Cheers
Wade
Thanks for all the recommendations guys. Have the bike packed and heading off in the morning. General route will be Adelaide, Bendigo, Harrietville, Mount Hotham, Dargo, Lakes Entrance, take the coast road as suggested by Walka to Sorrento then the ferry to Queenscliff, GOR, Mount Gambier, Adelaide. About 2400 kms all up. Have decided to go backwards to original plan. Have seven days to do the trip with a couple of days up my sleeve in case I decide to stay a while longer in one or two places.
Anyway, I will post some pictures along the way because, as they say, a picture is worth a thousand words.
Thanks bruce and walka.
In Bendigo tonight, came straight across the main Adelaide to Melbourne road as far as Horsham and then turned up towards St Arnaud and on to Bendigo. Pretty boring ride all in all except I did break my number one rule not to travel on Easter Monday. There were literally thousands of cars on the highway but surprisingly everyone seemed to be well behaved. Saw at least six Highway patrol cars on the SA side of the border but not a one once I hasd crossed the border.
Stopped at my favourite fish and chip shop in Horsham for lunch and then went down the river for a few minutes relaxing before heading off again
Passed by the Marma Gully Hotel but it is up for sale now. Just gotta love this old architecture. Shame it is getting run down, hope the auction brings a new owner who does it up back to it's old glory.
Anyway heading down the road to a pub to have a couple of quiet ones and a counter meal.
PM sent.
Cheers HOG reply sent.
Cheers Mickle, will check it out.
Didn’t lose a stubby holder on the wimmera Highway did you ? Town just before Murtoa ( Marma Gully Hotel )
GeeBee, Did see your offer to post it free, not mine, but if you want to wrap it with a carton of beer and post it I will claim it.
Thanks anyway
Set out this morning with no definite plan in place just head in a general Easterly direction towards Hotham and stay off the main roads. Took a wrong turn somewhere and ended up on the Hume Hwy heading to Wodonga and Sydney. BUGGER. Quick stop at a layby to check the map and I was not far from Glenrowan of Ned Kelly fame. A good a place to go as any me thinks. Well I think old Ned would be rolling over in his grave if he could see the place now. A bit touristy and not really my cup of tea. Saw the local burger joint "Ned's Burgers Open seven days a week " feeling a bit hungry I pulled up outside only to see a sign on the door saying "Closed Tuesdays" Hmm they must have eight days in a week here!
Oh well not to worry the pub is just down the road so I head down there only to find out it is Ten Dollar Tuesday lunches. Cold beer, great food, friendly staff, can recommend the place . Kind of glad the burger joint was shut. After a couple of cold ones it is time to head out.
Cane remember staying in a pub in Bright when I was much younger and having a good time so this is where I head. WRONG place is Full. People everywhere. Fill with fuel and head out of town as quick as possible. Harrietville is last stop before heading up the mountain so stop into the pub there and ask for a room " no worries" the lass says. So here I am sitting in the bar on my fifth pint trying to type this out with sounding too pissed or making too many spelling mistakes. Oh yeah did a few other things along the way but will let the photos tell the story.
Stopped to ask directions but they just stood there like dummies.
Just heading into the start of the good bits
Went down a side road to have a look at a lake I could see from the main road
Lake was so empty the GPS showed me out in the water.
Home for the night.
Steelo,
Gizmo on dash is just a cheap clock I bought at Supercrap on my way home from Brisbane once. The second digit does not work correctly any more so you just have to guess the actual time. When it is totally blanked out like in the photo this is a 1. Have worked out how to get the time on the dash to display now but leave this there so the missus can look over my shoulder and see it. Also show temperature. Hottest I have seen is 46 coming across the Hay Plains.
Windscreen and attachment are ones I made myself. Bought four different ones and could not get one I liked sol I made this one in my workshop one Saturday afternoon. Has a gap between the screen and the mount to allow air behind it and thus relieve the low pressure buffeting I was getting. It was like having leprechaun on each shoulder taking turns hitting me on the helmet with a sledge hammer. Anything over 80 and the buffeting was so bad my vision would blurrrrr. Not an original idea of mine been around for a while I am just too cheap to pay the $$$ they want to buy one. Also after forking out for four windscreens I did not feel like getting Fed over by another salesman at the shop mwho said "This will fix it"
Will take photos of mounts tomorrow and post for you. Barmaid has just pulled another beer....
Today got off to a bit of a slow start. Had a bit of a sore head after getting on the piss last night with a few locals and a guy from Kazakhstan, sat on the balcony till the early hours consuming way too much liquor. Anyway ride up Mount Hotham was awesome. Got to the summit just as the clouds were rolling in so pushed on. Just before Omeo I found the road to Cassilis as suggested by micklle (thanks mate). Excellent ride through to Swift Creek then follow the Great Alpine Highway again for another 90 km of twisties. turned off towards Nowa Nowa then onto another minor road back towards Lakes Entrance. Finally onto Bairnsdale then Painesville where I am staying the night
Sign at start of climb
Road was mostly in very good condition without much traffic at all
Road goes around to right and follows the cutting.
The summit. Could imagine it would be fairly busy in the ski season.
mickle's road...
Had a stop along the way and had some lunch. Soup and crackers.
Lookout at Lakes entrance.
Lakes entrance is way over on the right there.
Paynesville.
View from my hotel room tonight.